Privacy Notice

This notice is approved by the Director, and was last updated on May 24th 2018

  1. Introduction
  2. What is The Way of the Spirit?
  3. Explaining the legal bases we rely on
  4. When do we collect your personal data?
  5. What sort of personal data do we collect?
  6. How and why do we use your personal data?
  7. How we protect your personal data
  8. How long will we keep your personal data?
  9. Who do we share your personal data with?
  10. What are your rights over your personal data?
  11. Your right to withdraw consent
  12. How can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing?
  13. Contacting the Regulator
  14. If you live outside the UK
  15. Any questions?
 

1.         Introduction

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we (‘The Way of the Spirit’) may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data and keep it safe.

We know that there’s a lot of information here, but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how the Way of the Spirit uses your data.

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.

It’s likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We’ll notify you of any significant changes, but you’re welcome to ask to check it whenever you wish.

When you are using the Way of the Spirit website The Way of the Spirit is the data controller.

2.         What is The Way of the Spirit?

It is a charitable organisation based in the United Kingdom with Registered Charity Number 1110648

The charity's objectives are the advancement of the Christian Faith by means of:

  • Providing inspirational teaching through study groups and conferences
  • Advancing education and providing training in the study of the Bible
  • Providing Christian resources by way of books, CD’s, DVD’s and other forms of media
  • Promoting the outworking of the Christian ministry through worship, prayer and fellowship.

3.         Explaining the legal bases we rely on

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent.

For example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters.

When collecting your personal data, we’ll always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

Contractual obligations

In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations. For example, if you order an item from our resources department for home delivery, we’ll collect your address details to deliver your purchase.

Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.  For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting the ministry to law enforcement. We also need your details to process Gift Aid donations.

Legitimate interest

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

We may use your address details to send you direct marketing information by post, telling you about products and services that we think might interest you.

4.         When do we collect your personal data?

We collect your personal data:

  • When you sign up to our newsletter via the website.
  • When you apply for any of our modules, conferences or courses, such as the Part Time Prophetic Bible Teacher’s or Advanced courses.
  • When you visit our Web-shop and use your account to buy products or on the phone.
  • When you make an online purchase and check out as a guest (in which case we just collect transaction-based data).
  • When you engage with us on social media.
  • When you contact us by any means with queries, prayer requests etc.
  • When you book any kind of appointment with us or book to attend an event.
  • When you fill in any forms we collect your personal data.

5.         What sort of personal data do we collect?

For the newsletter this is just your email address only.

For courses/conferences you apply for we usually have you name, email address, mobile and/or landline telephone number.  If you are attending a course on a residential basis or requiring meals we also record and dietary/medical requirement that you may have.

When you order from resources records are kept of the transactions and invoices kept.

When you make financial donations/gifts records are kept of the transactions if done online or via a gift aid envelope especially of you are gift aiding.

6.         How and why do we use your personal data?

We use your personal data:

  • So that we can send you updates about the Ministry in general, details of upcoming conferences/ meetings
  • So that we can book you into our courses and keep in touch with you over your booking.
  • So that we can keep financial records as required by us and by the law
  • So that we can keep a record of who has attended our courses and who has got certificates issued by us
  • So that we can deal effectively with orders for resources, including invoicing
  • So that we can pray for prayer requests.
  • So that we can refer to previous correspondence on particular issues

7.         How we protect your personal data

We know how much data security matters to you. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

We secure access to all transactional areas of our web shop and donations area using ‘https’ technology.

Access to your personal data is password-protected, and sensitive data such as payment card information) is secured to ensure it is protected.

We will regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we will try to identify ways to further strengthen security.

8.         How long will we keep your personal data?

We will not keep your personal data longer than we need to, how long this is will depend on several factors, including:.

  • Why we collected it in the first place;
  • How old it is;
  • Whether there is a legal/regulatory reason for us to keep it;
  • Whether we need it to protect you or us.

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

We only keep contact data as long as is necessary to keep in touch with you until you request that you no longer wish to be contacted.

If you have attended our courses, we keep records of this especially where you have passed and have received certificates from us.

In financial matters we keep records of relevant transactions for as long as is necessary by law. Generally, this is 6 years from the current Tax Year.

We have other legacy information which we keep as part of the development/history of the ministry but all information except the name is removed so that there is no contactable information in such records.

9.         Who do we share your personal data with?

Data is ONLY shared within the ministry and we will never share your information outside of it without you express permission, for example someone asks us if we know anyone in their area who could help them with their Way of the Spirit group.

10.       What are your rights over your personal data?

An overview of your different rights

You have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge.
  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
  • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).
  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.

You can contact us to request to exercise these rights at any time as follows:

To ask for your information please contact The Data Protection Officer, The Way of the Spirit, Framingham Earl Hall, Framingham Earl, Norwich, NR14 7SB or email dpo@thewayofthespirit.com

To ask for your information to be amended please contact our office office@thewayofthespirit.com

If we choose not to action your request, we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

11.      Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation.

We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

Direct marketing

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request.

Checking your identity

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we may ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice.

If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

12.      How can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing?

There are several ways you can stop direct marketing communications from us:

  • Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in MailChimp email communication that we send you. We will then stop any further emails from that particular source. When you click unsubscribe emails are automatically stopped from that moment on.
  • If you have an email from anyone at the Way at the Spirit please just send a quick reply such as, ‘I’d like to unsubscribe from all future emails from the Way of the Spirit’ or if just that person then please just let them know that you are no longer interested
  • If you have an account, for resources purchases just email the office to change your preferences.
  • Write to The Data Protection Officer, The Way of the Spirit, Framingham Earl Hall, Framingham Earl, Norwich, NR14 7SB.

Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated.

13.      Contacting the Regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.

Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can't be responsible for the content of external websites)

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

14.      If you live outside the UK

For all non-UK users

By using our services or providing your personal data to us, you expressly consent to the processing of your personal data by us or on our behalf. Of course, you still have the right to ask us not to process your data in certain ways, and if you do so, we will respect your wishes.

We’ll need to transfer your personal data between countries to enable us to deal with your request. In the ordinary course of business, we will transfer your personal data from your country of residence to ourselves.

By dealing with us, you are giving your consent to this overseas use, transfer and disclosure of your personal data outside your country of residence for our ordinary business purposes.

We’ll ensure that reasonable steps are taken to prevent third parties outside your country of residence using your personal data in any way that’s not set out in this Privacy Notice. We’ll also make sure we adequately protect the confidentiality and privacy of your personal data.

15.      Any questions?

We hope this Privacy Notice has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.

If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, please contact our Data Protection Officer who will be pleased to help you:

Email us on dpo@thewayofthespirit.com

Or write to:

The Data Protection Officer The Way of the Spirit Framingham Earl Hall Framingham Earl Norwich NR14 7SB